Tribal Sovereignty
[…] This idea is the starting point for any analysis of tribal authority, and its importance cannot be overly stressed.

While generally the Settlement Acts did not create powers exercised by the Nation, there is an exception. The Settlement Acts did give the Nation the rights and powers of a municipality in certain circumstances. This fact has led to another common error, that the Settlement Acts turned the Nation into merely another municipality of the State of Maine.

The relevant provision of the law is Section 6206(1) of the Maine Implementing Act, which provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this Act, the Passamaquoddy Tribe and the Penobscot Nation, within their respective Indian territories, shall have, exercise and enjoy all the rights, privileges, powers and immunities, including, but without limitation, the power to enact ordinances and collect taxes, and shall be subject to all the duties, obligations, liabilities and limitations of a municipality of and subject to the laws of the State, provided, however, that internal tribal matters, including membership in the respective tribe or nation, the right to reside within the respective Indian territories, tribal organization, tribal government, tribal elections and the use or disposition of settlement fund income shall not be subject to regulation by the State.

The inclusion of this wording about municipal powers was intended to expand tribal authority. It is wrongly believed to be a limitation on tribal authority. Reading this language as a limitation is inconsistent with the legislative history of the Settlement Acts. In the Senate Report under Special Issues, Congress responded to tribal concern that the Settlement Acts would destroy tribal sovereign rights. The Report states:

In addition, the Maine Implementing Act grants to the Passamaquoddy Tribe and the Penobscot Nation the state constitutional status of municipalities under Maine law. In view of the "homerule" powers of municipalities in Maine, this also constitutes a significant grant of power to the Tribes. [emphasis added].